VISA TO LAOS

Before travelling to other countries, it is essential to have information about the visa policies of that country to avoid some unexpected cases. We will deliver to you the general information about Laos visa.

BiiG Travel Laos
Visa to Laos

1. Laos visa on Arrival

Visa on arrival is usually known as tourist visa, which is the best way to get Lao visa (suitable for 30 days stay). This type of visa allows tourists to not only save time and money but also to remove the barrier of distance to Lao embassies/consulates as it can be obtained on arrival at the international checkpoints.

BiiG Travel Laos

Where can I get a Laos visa on arrival?

The Lao visas on arrival are available at:

– Lao international airports in Vientiane, Luang Prabang, Pakse and Savannakhet,

– Lao-Thai Friendship Bridges in Vientiane, Huayxay, Thakhek, Savannakhet, and Chongmek.

– Tha Naleng train station in Vientiane

– International land border crossing points

If you intend to enter Laos as a tourist, you need to have a valid passport and plan to arrive at one of the Lao international ports of entry where visas on arrival are issued.

Who CAN get Laos Visa on Arrival?

Everyone except for inhabitants of the countries listed under “Who CANNOT get Lao Visa on Arrival?” below.

Who CANNOT get Laos Visa on Arrival?

According to announcement No. 1232 issued on 1 October 2009, by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lao that was effective from 15 October, 2009, tourists from the countries on the list above are not permit to get visas on Arrival and must obtain their visas at Lao Embassies or Lao Consulates abroad before entering the country.

1. Afghanistan 16. Nauru
2. Algeria 17. Niger
3. Bangladesh 18. Nigeria
4. Burundi 19. Pakistan
5. Cameroon 20. Senegal
6. Congo 21. Sierra Leone
7. Cote d’Ivoire 22. Sri Lanka
8. Ghana 23. Suriname
9. Guinea 24. Syria (Syrian Arab republic)
10. Guinea Bissau 25. Swaziland
11. Jordan 26. Tonga
12. Lesotho 27. Turkey
13. Liberia 28. Zambia
14. Libya 29. Zimbabwe
15. Mozambique

Requirements

– Original passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity and a blank page for a visa stamp.

– A Visa application form

– 2 recent passport-size photographs

– Visa fee (cash)

BiiG Travel Laos

Laos Visa on Arrival Fee

Visa on arrival costs different prices depended on their countries. It costs you about $US30 if your nation is not on the list. Below is a list of visa fee for different countries.

Country Price (US Dollar)
Australia 30
Canada 42
China 20
India 40
Sweden 31
USA 35
UK 35

One thing to remember is that you should pay in the quoted currency such as US dollars, Lao Kip or Thai Baht in order to save money and avoid changing into other currency.

2. Laos Visa extensions:

It is possible to extend your visa (Tourist visa can be extended twice for 30 days) through travel agencies or at the Immigration Office in Vientiane. The office is open Monday-Friday, from 8:00am-11:30am and 1:30pm-4:00pm (closed 11:30 to 13:30 at lunchtime). The office is closed for applications on Friday afternoon.

Requirements

– Your passport

– One passport type photo

– Service fee of US$1/day

– Application fee of 10,000 kip (US$1.25) per person

– Laos Visa extension fee: $2 per day (normal) or US$10 per day (for overstayed days)

 3. Laos Visa exemption: 

Citizens from Japan, The Republic of Korea, Russia, Luxembourg, Switzerland, and ASEAN member countries including Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam are allowed to enter Laos under the visa exemption agreement and stay for 15-30 days.